Privacy

Management and protection of the personal data of the visitor/ user of Gonidio website services is under the terms of the present statement and under the relative Greek (Law No. 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data, as this has been reviewed by the decisions of the President of the Privacy Committee, Presidential Decrees P.D. 207/1998 and79/2000 as well as the article 8 of the Law No.2819/2000) and the European law (Directives 95/46/EU και 97/66/EU). The present terms are based upon the rapid progress of technology - of Internet in particular - as well as the existing –despite not fully developed – legal framework regarding these matters. Thus any future relative additional legal directive will be object of the present statement. In any case website of Gonidio preserves the right to change the terms of privacy after informing the visitors / users and in the present or possible legal framework. If a visitor/user does not agree with the terms of privacy of personal data which are included in the present statement then this visitor / user is obliged not to use this website services.

 

The personal data that this website collects are the following:

Cookies

The Gonidio website can use cookies in order to identify the visitor / user of certain Gonidio services and website pages (e.g. purchase basket). Cookies are small piece of information stored in the computer’s hardware of each visitor/user and do not acknowledge any of the files or documents from computer of the visitor/user. They are used to make the access to certain services easy, for statistical purposes in order to identify the regions in which the Gonidio website services are useful or popular or even for marketing purposes. The visitors / users of the Gonidio website can set their browsers in such a way that the browser either will warn them about the use of cookies for certain services of the Gonidio website or even will not allow the acceptance of cookies use in any case. If the visitor/ user of those certain Gonidio website services and pages does not wish to use cookies for identification purposes then this visitor/ user cannot have any further access to some of these services (e.g. purchase basket)

Links

The Gonidio website may contain links to other websites which are not controlled by the Gonidio website but by other third parties (natural persons or legal entities). In any case the Gonidio website is not responsible for the Terms of Personal Data Protection which other websites are subject to.

IP Addresses: The IP Address through which the P/C has an access to Internet and then the Gonidio website uses exclusively for keeping statistics.

 

General terms of Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

At Gonidio, we are committed to protecting your privacy. All genetic test results and any personal information are maintained under a strict policy of confidentiality.

Your DNA Sample

Your DNA sample will not be used for any other genetic testing besides those ordered by you. After your test has been completed and verified your DNA sample will be stripped of all personal identifiers and may be used as controls in future assays. Alternately if you prefer, you may submit a written request to have your DNA sample destroyed after completion and verification of your test.

 

Your Genetic Information

Your genetic information will not be directly associated with your personal information collected from the Intake Form, but will be stored in our secured database, maintained to facilitate client’s requests for replacing lost reports. Under no conditions will this information be released to third parties in a way that discloses personal information, except with your permission, unless required by law.

Your Personal Information

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties like anyone outside of Gonidio nor within Gonidio except as needed by those conducting the genetic screening and by those assembling your report, except with your permission, unless required by law.

  • The technical staff of this website is not considered as a third part independently of the kind of agreement between this website and the owner of content. The same applies even if the agreement between the website and the owner of the content is oral or silent.
  • The Gonidio website preserves files with personal data that the visitor/user sends exclusively for purposes of communication.
  • The Gonidio website does not keep records of data from credit cards or other ways of payment.
  • The visitors/ users can contact with the responsible department in order to confirm the existence of their personal files, the correction, the change or even the deletion of them.
  • Visitors/users of the Gonidio website who are not adults have access to the services of the Gonidio website only with the consent of their parents or guardians and are not obliged to submit their personal data.
  • The Gonidio website -and the marketing department in particular- is able to elaborate part or the total of the information which you have submitted/sent for statistics and financial purposes and also in order to improve the services – information it provides.